Live Chat

Candidate Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Candidates and Prospective Employees of The Interactive Design Institute

The Interactive Design Institute is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are sharing this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment process, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR)

 

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept securely.

 

The kind of information we hold about you

Regarding your application to work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae/resume and covering email / letter /statement including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, employment history including reasons for leaving and explanation for any gaps in your employment history and qualifications.
  • Any information which you provided to an employment agency (or similar individual /organisation) and that they have passed on to us;
  • Any information you provide to us or questions you ask us during an interview, whether conducted in person, by telephone or other media;
  • Any information you provide to us directly or is provided to us by your recruitment agency during written or verbal correspondence;
  • References from individuals or companies that we contact as part of the recruitment process;

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate;
  • Any recruitment agency appointed by you or us;
  • For certain roles and locations, any credit or other referencing agency;
  • Criminal records checking service (DBS in the UK) in respect of criminal convictions;
  • Reference providers;
  • Publicly available information including LinkedIn and other social media.

 

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Objectively assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role applied for;
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • Keep records related to our recruitment processes;
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements;

We will use information about you during the recruitment process including making decisions regarding suitability for shortlist, interviewing, reference checking, offer and appointment.

Should you tell us, or should we become aware of any information which it is not legal to use during the recruitment and selection process (such as your age or a disability), we will of course not use it to make decisions about your application.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application. For example, if we require references for a particular role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further

 

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • To make adjustments requested by the candidate during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview; e.g. a candidate with accessibility needs;
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting;
  • We will use information regarding criminal convictions to assess your suitability for particular roles.

 

Information about criminal convictions

To the extent allowed by law, we envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions for certain roles. We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you a role where employment is conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory. For certain roles we may be required and/or entitled to carry out a criminal record check to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable. Some roles, for example, senior roles in Finance, Human Resources and Legal require a high degree of trust and integrity and so we may ask you to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

 

Data Sharing

Why we might share your personal information with third parties?

We may share your personal information with the following types of third parties for the purposes of processing your application: credit checking, other referencing agencies and recruitment agencies. All third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

There are some roles where the recruitment process includes employees of our partner universities. In these cases, we will share your personal and relevant sensitive personal information with those specific employees solely for the purposes of the recruitment process.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will always retain your personal information in accordance with applicable law, regulation and our data retention schedule which sets out the appropriate retention period for the information held by IDI.  We will never retain your information for longer than is necessary, taking account of factors such as:

  • how long we need to keep the data for in the event of any claims or litigation;
  • guidance from official bodies such as the ICO and SRA;
  • how long we need to keep the data to fulfil the original purpose for which it was collected;
  • the nature and sensitivity of personal data; and
  • compliance with legal obligations (e.g. to preserve data relevant to official investigations).

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

 

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing or by email to dataprivacy@idesigni.co.uk

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

When you applied for a role with IDI, you provided consent for us to process your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment process. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer, details below. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our data retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO.

 

Contacting our DPO

Email: dataprivacy@idesigni.co.uk

Address: F.A.O. The Data Protection Officer, Interactive Design Institute, Stuart House, Eskmills, Musselburgh, East Lothian EH21 7PB

The Interactive Design Institute is subject to the authority of the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”) in the UK who are the supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can also contact them for advice and support, however, we would really appreciate the opportunity to assist you at the outset if you have any queries regarding this notice or how we use your data.

Thank you for taking the time to read our candidate privacy notice.

Contact Us